By: Kevin Braun and Greg Norton, Morgan Lewis
[…] The Note Issuer defaulted on the loan and the Secured Lender did not proceed against the collateral but rather sued on the note and sued the Guarantor on his guaranty for the amount due.
The Guarantor agreed that the language of the guaranty permits the Secured Lender to proceed against him without first attempting to recover on the collateral, however he argued that the Maine U.C.C. required the Secured Lender to demonstrate that its decision not to proceed against the collateral was commercially reasonable, citing 11 M.R.S. §9-1607(3)(a):
“[a] secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party … [u]ndertakes to collect from or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral.”
The Guarantor claimed that he is an “account debtor” or “other person obligated on collateral”. The Secured Lender argued that Article 9 of the Maine U.C.C. does not apply to the situation because its claim arises from the independently enforceable guaranty signed by the Guarantor.