Fed. Home Loan Bank of Seattle v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA), LLC, 194 Wn.2d 253, 449 P.3d 1019 (Wash. 2019)
[…] Federal Home Loan suffered significant losses when the borrowers defaulted on the underlying mortgages en masse during 2007 and 2008 financial crisis.
In 2009, Federal Home Loan sued Credit Suisse and Barclays separately under the Washington State Securities Act (the “Washington Securities Act”), alleging that Credit Suisse and Barclays had each made untrue or misleading statements in violation of the Washington Securities Act, RCW 21.20.010(2). RCW 21.20.010(2) makes it unlawful for any purchaser or securities, in connection with a sale, “[t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances in which they were made, not misleading.”